IWWF World Wakeboard Championships ::: Competition Day 3

IWWF World Wakeboard Championships Buenos Aires, Argentina (18-24/03/2018)
21st March 2018 – Competition Day 3

The eagerly anticipated Open Men’s category kicked off the 3rd day of competition at at Puerto Escobar, in Buenos Aires, Argentina with performance everyone has been waiting for behind the Centurion Ri23 (https://centurionboats.com/boats/ri237/). There were no surprises with Shota Tezuka (JPN) 2017 World Games Gold Medalist, Guy Firer (ISR) 2017 World Games Bronze Medalist, David O’Caoimh (IRL) 2017 IWWF Europe & African Champion, Cory Teunissen Teunissen (AUS) 2015 IWWF World Cup Mandurah winner and Nic Rapa (AUS) IWWF World Cup rider winning their respective heats to move into the Quarter-Finals. Other notable performances came from veteran rider Daniel Nott (GBR), still plying his trade in the Open Men’s category since placing 3rd at the 1st IWWF World Championships in 2000 and defending IWWF Open Men’s Champion Massi Piffaretti (ITA) who landed a double half cab roll.

In Women’s Open, 2009 World Games Gold medalist Dallas Friday (USA)and 2017 IWWF European & African Champion Sanne Meijer (NED), who landed crow mobe, won their heats to advance to the final. Bec Gange (AUS) Carro Djüpso (SWE), both returning from serious knee injuries, were back on the water again and also advanced to the final.

Last Chance Qualifiers (LCA) for Masters Men, Junior Men and Open Women and Under 14 Boys brought the day to a close. Arianno Blanik, 2017 IWWF European & African CABLE Wakeboard Champion and riding in his first IWWF World Wakeboard Championships behind the boat won his Men’s Open LCQ heat landing a Dum Dum, Crowmobe 540, Pete Rose and Heelside 720. Veteran and former IWWF World Cup rider Julien Bonnett (BEL) also won his heat to advance further.

In the Women’s LCQ, IWWF World Cup riders Chiara Virag (ITA) and Duan Zhen Kun (CHI) both won their respective heats to advance to the Open Women’s Final.

Maxime Roux (FRA) put on another impressive performance to win his Under 14 Boys Semi-Finals to advance to the Final.

Results:

http://www.iwwfed-ea.org/competition.php?cc=W-18ARG01&page=TimeTable

The Open Men’s Quarter Finals, Masters Men’s Semi-Finals and Junior Men’s Semi-Finals will be Live Streamed all day Thursday:

http://iwwfed.com/calendar/world-championships/wakeboard-2018

Live Stream

Sponsors

CENTURION BOATS, LIQUID FORCE WAKE, FADEW ARGENTINA, PAMPA CABLEPARK, CERVEZA SOL, ENARD, PUERTOS ESCOBAR, THE GREEN PARROT CO, PIRELLI, FERNET BRANCA, THIS IS BP

Official Hashtags:
#IWWFWakeWorlds
#iwwf
#iwwfed
#wakeboard
#fadew
#Ri237
#CenturionBoats2018
#wakeboarding
#PerfectRideEveryTime
#BestofbothWorlds
@iwwfed

Social Media & Other Important Links:

Facebook event page: https://www.facebook.com/events/1862667417108202/

IWWF’s Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/iwwfed/

IWWF’s Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/IWWFED/

Official Event Website: http://iwwfed.com/calendar/world-championships/wakeboard-2018/

Starting Orders & Results: http://www.iwwfed-ea.org/boatwake/18ARG01/

Participating Riders: http://www.iwwfed-ea.org/competition.php?cc=W-18ARG01&page=all_skiers_list

IWWF: http://www.iwwfed.com

Centurion Boats: https://centurionboats.com

2018-03-22T17:20:45+00:00 March 22nd, 2018|